Privacy Statement for Staybridge Suites Milwaukee Airport South

At Staybridge Suites Milwaukee Airport South we are committed to protecting your privacy, and support a general policy of openness about how we collect, use and disclose your personal information.

The purpose of this Privacy Statement is to inform you about Staybridge Suites Milwaukee Airport South's practices relating to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information that may be provided through access to or use of our websites (collectively, the “Site”) or hotel services and related products or that may otherwise be collected by us.  By staying at our hotel and using related products and services, or by visiting our Site, you unconditionally consent and agree to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information (as defined below) in accordance with the following terms and conditions.

This Privacy Statement also explains how you can contact us if you have a question about, want to make a change to or delete any personal information that Staybridge Suites Milwaukee Airport South may be holding about you. We strongly recommend that you take the time to read this Privacy Statement and retain it for future reference.

Personal Information

For the purpose of this Privacy Statement, “personal information” means information about an identifiable individual, such as a first and last name, phone number or email address or other individually identifiable information within the meaning of the Federal Trade Commission’s Online Privacy Protection Rule found at 16 CFR 312.2.

What Personal Information We Collect

The personal information collected may include at least some of the following:
  • Contact information (such as name, address, e-mail address and telephone number in a non-business capacity);
  • Proof of identity (such as a signature or passport number);
  • Financial and billing information (such as credit card number/expiration date and credit history)

How We Use Your Personal Information

We use your personal information to:
  • Book and confirm your hotel reservations;
  • Provide you with personalized interactive communication;
  • Provide you with timely and reliable services;
  • Do all the things necessary to administer those services;
  • Register you as a member of Priority Club® Rewards;
  • Research, develop, manage, protect and improve those services;
  • Advise you about new products and services that may be of interest to you;
  • Develop and maintain our relationship with you and communicate with you;
  • Bill you for our products and services;
  • Collect outstanding debts;
  • Assist in the investigation of a contravention of a law; and
  • Act in respect of an emergency that threatens the life, health or security of an individual.

Children

We recognize the importance of safeguarding the privacy of children and encourage parents to check and monitor their children’s use of online activities regularly. This Site supports and complies with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”) and other applicable laws. This Website is not aimed at nor intended for children under the age of 13. If you are under the age of 13, please do not use this Site, and if you are over the age of 13 but under the age of 18, you should use this Site only with the involvement and permission of a parent or legal guardian. Our Site does not accept registration from children under the age of 13. No personally identifiable information is purposefully or knowingly collected from children under the age of 13 by Staybridge Suites Milwaukee Airport South without parental consent. If Staybridge Suites Milwaukee Airport South discovers that a person under the age of 13 has provided Staybridge Suites Milwaukee Airport South with any personal information, Staybridge Suites Milwaukee Airport South will use commercially reasonable efforts to delete such person’s personal information from its system. Every user hereby agrees that all information you provide, including but not limited to age, shall be truthful and correct.

When We Disclose Your Personal Information

Except with your consent, we will not sell, license, trade or rent your personal information to or with others.

We may share personal information with third parties and/or business associates (including, InterContinental Hotels Group PLC and its affiliates) engaged to assist us in providing services to you or to carry out one or more of the purposes described above.

Staybridge Suites Milwaukee Airport South reserves the right to disclose personal information to a third party if a law, regulation, search warrant, subpoena or court order legally requires or authorizes us to do so.

Staybridge Suites Milwaukee Airport South may disclose non-identifying, aggregated user statistics to third parties for a variety of purposes, including describing our services to prospective partners and other third parties.

Staybridge Suites Milwaukee Airport South also reserves the right to disclose and/or transfer personal information to a third party in the event of a proposed or actual purchase, sale (including a liquidation, realization, foreclosure or repossession), lease, merger, amalgamation or any other type of acquisition, disposal, transfer, conveyance or financing of all or any portion of Staybridge Suites Milwaukee Airport South or of any of the business or assets or shares of Staybridge Suites Milwaukee Airport South./ or a division thereof in order for you to continue to receive the same products and services from the third party.

If you choose to enter a contest, sweepstakes or promotion, your personal information may be disclosed to third parties in connection with such promotion, including without limitation for purposes of posting your entry with attribution or otherwise as permitted in the official rules for the promotion in question, fulfilling your prize or including your name on a winners list. Also, by entering a promotion, we may require you to consent to the use of your personal information or other information, such as name, voice or likeness, in advertising, promotional and marketing materials. In addition, we may offer certain promotional content, such as a sweepstakes, sponsored by or co-branded with a third party, who may obtain the personal information that you submit.

Knowledge and Consent

We collect personal information about you only when you voluntarily provide it. Typically, we will seek consent for the use or disclosure of your personal information at the time of collection. In certain circumstances, consent may be sought after the information has been collected but before use (for example, when we want to use information for a purpose not previously identified).

The form of consent that we seek, including whether it is express or implied, will largely depend on the sensitivity of the personal information and the reasonable expectations of the individual in the circumstances.

You may withdraw consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice. If you wish to withdraw your consent at any time, please contact Vicki Jessen at 414-574-2649 or vjessen@stayfranklin.com. We will inform you of the implications of withdrawing consent. We will not, as a condition of the supply of a product or service, require you to consent to the collection, use or disclosure of information beyond that required to fulfill the explicitly specified and legitimate purposes for which the information is being provided.

Use or Disclosure for Marketing Purposes

If you have not opted out of receiving marketing materials, we may also use (but will not disclose) your personal information to promote and market additional goods, services and special offers from us, our affiliates and/or our business associates (including, InterContinental Hotels Group PLC and its affiliates), including by means of direct marketing. If you have provided your consent for us to do so, we may also disclose your personal information (including name, mailing address and e-mail address) to these affiliates and/or third party business associates so that they can send you promotional materials directly. If you opt in to receive communications from a third party, your information will be subject to the third party's privacy policy and not this Privacy Policy. Therefore, if you later decide that you do not want that third party to use your information, you will need to contact the third party directly.

You can choose not to allow us to use or disclose your personal information for direct marketing purposes by indicating your preference on our website or by contacting us as outlined below (see “Contacting Us”).

Non-Personally Identifiable Information

When your computer or mobile device contacts our web servers (for example, when you visit this Site or view an HTML e-mail), our web servers automatically collect usage information. Such usage information includes information about how our visitors use and navigate our Site. It can include the number and frequency of visitors to each web page and the length of their stays, browser type, referrer data that identifies the web page visited prior and subsequent to visiting our Site, and IP addresses (see below for more information on IP addresses). We also may determine the applicable technology available in order to serve you the most appropriate version of a web page, e-mail, advertising or promotional announcement or similar service. This information is used to analyze and improve this Site and to provide you with a more fulfilling and relevant experience.

Browser Cookies

Like many websites, we use browser “cookies”. Cookies are a website’s way of remembering who you are. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer’s hard drive or stored temporarily in your computer’s memory. There are two kinds of cookies: those that are “session” oriented and those that are “persistent”. Session cookies delete from your computer when you close your browser. Persistent cookies retain information for later use tomorrow, next week, next month, or whenever they are set to expire. We use cookies to help us to identify account holders and to optimize their experience on our Site. Also, we will use cookies to monitor and maintain information about your use of this Site. Most web browsers accept cookies automatically. You can delete cookies manually or set your browser to automatically delete cookies on a pre-determined schedule. For example, in the Internet Explorer menu bar, select: Tools →Internet Options→Browsing History→Delete to view manual and automatic options. If you decline to accept cookies, you may not be able to take advantage of or participate in certain features of this Site.

Web Beacons

Our web pages or e-mail messages may contain a small graphic image called a web beacon, which is sometimes also called a "clear gif", that allows us to monitor and collect certain limited information about our users, such as the type of browser requesting the web beacon, the IP address of the computer that the web beacon is sent to and the time the web beacon was viewed. Web beacons can be very small or invisible to the user, but, in general, any electronic image viewed as part of a web page or e-mail, including HTML based content, can act as a web beacon. We may use web beacons to count visitors to our web pages or to monitor how our users navigate our Site, and we may include web beacons in e-mail messages in order to count how many of the messages we sent were actually opened or acted upon. We use web beacons to compile aggregate statistics about our Site and our marketing campaigns.

Use Of IP Addresses

An IP address is a number that is assigned to your computer or network when you are linked to the Internet. When you request pages from this Site, our servers log your IP address. We may use IP address for a number of purposes, such as system administration, to report aggregate information to our business partners or to audit the use of the Site. We may associate your IP address with the personal information you provide.

We also may collect and store information about you that we receive from other sources to enable us to update and correct the information contained in our database and to provide product recommendations and special offers that we think will interest you.

How We Protect Your Personal Information

We make commercially reasonable efforts to ensure that personal information collected from you is protected against loss and unauthorized access. This protection applies in relation to information stored in both electronic and hard copy form. Access to your personal information is restricted to selected employees or representatives. In addition, we employ generally accepted information security techniques, such as firewalls, access control procedures and cryptography, to protect personal information against loss and unauthorized access.

Whenever you give Staybridge Suites Milwaukee Airport South sensitive or confidential information, Staybridge Suites Milwaukee Airport South will take commercially reasonable steps to protect the information. Unfortunately, no security measures are perfect or impenetrable and data transmission over the Internet cannot be guaranteed 100% secure. We cannot and do not ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to Staybridge Suites Milwaukee Airport South and you do so at your own risk.

Links to Third Party Sites

This Site may offer links to other third party websites. You should be aware that operators of linked websites may also collect your personal information (including information generated through the use of cookies) when you link to their websites. We are not responsible for how such third parties collect, use or disclose your personal information, so it is important to familiarize yourself with their privacy policies before providing them with your personal information.

Retention and Storage of Your Personal Information

We retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purpose(s) for which it was collected and to comply with applicable laws, and your consent to such purposes(s) remains valid after termination of our relationship with you.

By providing any information to Staybridge Suites Milwaukee Airport South, all users, including, without limitation, users in the member states of the European Union, Canada or elsewhere outside of the United States, fully understand and unambiguously consent to this Privacy Policy. By staying at our hotel, participating in any of our services and/or providing us with your information, you consent and agree to the collection, transfer, storage and processing of your information to and in the United States.

Changes to this Privacy Statement

We reserve the right, in our sole discretion, to modify, update, add to, discontinue, remove or otherwise change any portion of this Privacy Policy, in whole or in part, at any time. For changes to this Privacy Policy that we consider to be material, we will place a notice on the Staybridge Suites Milwaukee Airport South website located at www.stayfranklin.com by revising the link to read substantially as “Updated Privacy Policy” for a reasonable amount of time. If you provide information to us or access or use the Site in any way after this Privacy Policy has been changed, you will be deemed to have unconditionally consented and agreed to such changes. The most current version of this Privacy Policy will be available on the Site and will supersede all previous versions of this Privacy Policy

Correcting or Updating Your Information

You can help us maintain the accuracy of your personal information by notifying us of any changes to this information. You may contact us in any one of the following ways to request access to or correction or update of your personal information:
E-mail: vjessen@stayfranklin.com
Send Mail: Staybridge Suites Milwaukee Airport South, Attn. Vicki Jessen, 9575 S. 27th Street, Franklin, Wisconsin 53132
Telephone: 414-574-2649
Fax: 414-761-3810

Contacting Us

In the event that you have any questions about this Privacy Statement or if you have reason to believe that we may have failed to adhere to this Privacy Statement, you may contact us at:
Staybridge Suites Milwaukee Airport South
Attention: Vicki Jessen
Or call us at 1-414-574-2649
Or send an e-mail to vicki.jessen@kcplazahotel.com

Your choices/unsubscribe

You will have an opportunity to unsubscribe from receiving promotional material from this Site by clicking on an "unsubscribe" hyperlink contained in promotional emails we send you. Additionally you may send us a message using our “Contact Us” page. Because customer lists often are prepared well in advance of an offering (sometimes a few months before the offer is made), you may continue to receive some offers after you send us a request not to use your information for specified marketing purposes. Please be aware that we will process your request as quickly as we reasonably can, but it may not be possible to update our systems immediately. We appreciate your patience and understanding in giving us time to carry out your request.

In addition, you should be aware that it is not always possible to completely remove or delete all of your information from our databases without some residual data because of backups and other reasons.

If you want to opt out of having your personal information shared with third parties for marketing purposes, you must consistently opt-out at our Site where you register and whenever you provide personal information to us. Please bear in mind that this opt-out choice for "third parties" will not apply to Staybridge Suites Milwaukee Airport South, Staybridge Suites licensees and/or co-branding participants, as set forth below. Please also keep in mind that any opt-out choices you make will not apply in situations where (a) you either have made, simultaneously make, or later make a specific request for information from us, or (b) Staybridge Suites Milwaukee Airport South uses your personal information for either operational purposes (e.g., to complete transactions requested by you, or to send you administrative communications either about your account with us or about features of our Site, including any future changes to this Privacy Policy, or any other policy or terms that affect you and your use of our Site) or fulfillment purposes (e.g., sharing with companies that facilitate communications and transactions with you).

Finally, if you do not exercise your opt-out choices upon registration or otherwise at the time the personal information is provided, it may take some time to process your opt-out choices. Our systems require time to update, and promotional mailings using personal information shared before your opt-out may already be in process. Thus, your personal information might continue to be shared with third parties for promotional purposes for some time after you make your request. For similar reasons, if your personal information is shared with a third party, Staybridge Suites Milwaukee Airport South largely or completely loses control over how that information is used. Thus, even after you have opted out of allowing us to share your personal information, you might continue to receive promotional materials from third parties unless and until you duly register your opt-out request with each third party in question.

Notice to California Residents/Your California Privacy Rights

California residents are entitled once a year to request and obtain certain information regarding our disclosure, if any, of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes during the immediately prior calendar year (e.g., requests made in 2012 will receive information about 2011 sharing activities). To make such a request, consistently exercise your opt-out choice whenever you provide personal information to us or send us a message using the “Contact Us” page. You must include this hotel as the subject line, and your full name, e-mail address, and postal address in your message.

Choice of Law

This Privacy Policy, including all revisions and amendments thereto, is governed by the internal laws of the State of Wisconsin, without regard to its conflict or choice of law principles which would require application of the laws of another jurisdiction.

Arbitration

By using this Site in any way, you unconditionally consent and agree that: (1) any claim, dispute, or controversy (whether in contract, tort, or otherwise) you may have against the officers, directors and employees of Staybridge Suites Milwaukee Airport South and its parent, subsidiaries, affiliates (all such individuals and entities collectively referred to herein as the “Company Entities”) arising out of, relating to, or connected in any way with the Site or the determination of the scope or applicability of this agreement to arbitrate, will be resolved exclusively by final and binding arbitration administered by JAMS and conducted before a sole arbitrator in accordance with the rules of JAMS; (2) this arbitration agreement is made pursuant to a transaction involving interstate commerce, and shall be governed by the Federal Arbitration Act (“FAA”), 9 U.S.C. §§ 1-16; (3) the arbitration shall be held in Franklin, Wisconsin; (4) the arbitrator’s decision shall be controlled by the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy and any of the other agreements referenced herein that the applicable user may have entered into in connection with the Site; (5) the arbitrator shall apply Wisconsin law consistent with the FAA and applicable statutes of limitations, and shall honor claims of privilege recognized at law; (6) there shall be no authority for any claims to be arbitrated on a class or representative basis, arbitration can decide only your and/or the applicable Company Entity’s individual claims; the arbitrator may not consolidate or join the claims of other persons or parties who may be similarly situated; (7) the arbitrator shall not have the power to award punitive damages against you or any Company Entity; (8) in the event that the administrative fees and deposits that must be paid to initiate arbitration against any Company Entity exceeds $125 USD, and you are unable (or not required under the rules of JAMS) to pay any fees and deposits that exceed this amount, Company agrees to pay them and/or forward them on your behalf, subject to ultimate allocation by the arbitrator. In addition, if you are able to demonstrate that the costs of arbitration will be prohibitive as compared to the costs of litigation, Company will pay as much of your filing and hearing fees in connection with the arbitration as the arbitrator deems necessary to prevent the arbitration from being cost-prohibitive; and (9) with the exception of subpart (6) above, if any part of this arbitration provision is deemed to be invalid, unenforceable or illegal, or otherwise conflicts with the rules of JAMS, then the balance of this arbitration provision shall remain in effect and shall be construed in accordance with its terms as if the invalid, unenforceable, illegal or conflicting provision were not contained herein. If, however, subpart (6) is found to be invalid, unenforceable or illegal, then the entirety of this Arbitration Provision shall be null and void, and neither you nor Company shall be entitled to arbitrate their dispute. For more information on JAMS and/or the rules of JAMS, visit their website at www.jamsadr.com.